CC'17 - Bendigo Volleyball Association Back On Top

Home Page, Volleyball Victoria, Newsletter, Around Victoria News

CC'17 - Bendigo Volleyball Association Back On Top

June 13, 2017, 11:50 AM AEST

Victorian wide Press Release

June 13, 2017


 

 

BENDIGO VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION BACK ON TOP

A concerted effort to regain its number one position at the top of the country volleyball rankings has paid off for the Bendigo Volleyball Association after scooping the pool at the 48th Annual Victorian Country Volleyball Championships held in Horsham.

The Association sent four teams into action and all four teams returned with medals Ė the crowning glory being the division one gold medals won by their menís and womenís teams.

34 teams entered this yearís event hosted by Volleyball Horsham, the second biggest on record, with teams from right across country Victoria fighting for medals in menís and womenís division one, two and for the first time division three.

At the end of the round robin section of the tournament in Menís division one Bendigo headed the table with five wins from six games followed by Latrobe Valley, Horsham and Ballarat.

In the gold medal match Bendigo got off to the start they were looking for smashing their Latrobe valley opponents 25-13 in the first set on the back of some power hitting and strong blocking. Latrobe regrouped and started to get into the match in the second set but Bendigo stayed strong winning 26-24. In the third Latrobe started to get on top with aggressive serving which enabled them to come out on top 25-19. Bendigo get the jump on their opponents in the fourth as they became more attacking through their middles and finished 25-22 to reverse the result of the 2016 final.

The All Star Seven team for 2017 was:-

James Haythorne, Matt Gordon, Adrian Fox and Josh Gordon (Bendigo), Mitch Watson (Latrobe Valley) and Nick Adamson and Matthew Berry (Horsham).

In the Womenís division one there were three different ladder leaders prior to the last three games of the division underlying the closeness of the competition. In the end Bendigo, Latrobe and Bairnsdale all finished with four wins and one loss, with percentage separating the three. The result being that Bendigo played Latrobe for gold and Bairnsdale played Warrnambool for bronze.

The gold medal match saw very little separate the two teams eventually Bendigo coming out on top 27-25 in the first set. The height advantage the Bendigo team had over Latrobe proved significant in the second set with Bendigo coming out on top 25-17. The third was point for point for most of the set until an injury break in play stopped the Latrobe momentum enabling Bendigo to wrap up the third 25-23 and take the gold.

The All Star Seven team for 2017 was:-

Susie Godfrey, Georgie Hassell and Elsie Rodgers (Bendigo), Natasha Tamburo, Gemma Stokes and Nat McKay (Bairnsdale) and Steph Paull (Latrobe Valley).

Menís Division Two Gold Ė Bairnsdale d Bendigo 3-0: 28-26, 25-20, 25-16 Menís Division Two Bronze - Horsham d Riddellís Creek 3-1: 25-16, 25-15, 20-25, 28-26.

Menís Division Two All Star Seven:-

Nathan East and Jon Knight (Bairnsdale), Phil Keech and Liam Clegg (Bendigo), Jack MacIntosh (Maffra), Chris Radford (Horsham) and Tom Beks (Warrnambool).

Womenís Division Two Gold Ė Bellarine d Warrnambool 3-0: 25-16, 26-24, 25-19.

Womenís Division Two Bronze Ė Bendigo d Horsham 3-2: 25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-13.

Womenís Division Two All Star Seven:-

Jess Kuklych and Madeline Carrigg (Bellarine), Ruby Selisky, Jamie Targett and Kilby Todd (Bendigo), Mikayla Underwood and Bridie Williamson (Maffra).

Menís Division Three Gold Ė Korumburra d Bellarine 3-2: 25-22, 17-25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-9.

Menís Division Three Bronze Ė Geelong d Sunraysia 3-0: 27-25, 25-17, 25-16.

Menís Division Three All Star Seven:-

Aaron Krahe and Pat Williamson (Bellarine), Brad Leersen and Kade Zrna (Sunraysia), Craig Brown (Korumburra), Guiseppe Vigliarolo and Tzi Ling Tan (Geelong).

Womenís Division Three Gold:- Riddellís Creek d Sunraysia 3-0: 25-22, 25-19, 25-16.

Womenís Division Three Bronze:- Korumburra d Geelong 3-0: 25-15, 25-20, 25-22.

Womenís Division Three All Star Seven:-

Nikki and Elana Penny (Riddellís Creek), Wendy Allen and Rachel Chalmers (Korumburra), Tayla Sjogren (Horsham), Cleo Baker (Murtoa), Cayla Fawdrey (Sunraysia).

Referee of the tournament Ė Tom Savage (Bendigo).

Referee Encouragement award Ė Marley Easterbrook (Horsham).

 

David Berry

President
Volleyball Horsham 

Volleyball Victoria Sponsors

Volleyball Australia
Sport and Recreation Victoria
Mikasa
Macron
Australian Volleyball Warehouse
Telstra Store Stud Park
Helloworld Helensvale Plaza